loader-img-1.png
loader-img-2.png

Jakarta - Palembang 2018

During the 33rd Olympic Council of Asia General Assembly was held at Songdo Convensia on Saturday, on the sidelines of the 17th Asian Games. Indonesia signed of the host city contract for the 18th Asian Games in Jakarta - Palembang , Indonesia, in 2018.

Hanoi, capital of Vietnam, was due to host the next Asian Games - in 2019, one year before the Tokyo Olympics - but withdrew earlier this year due to economic problems.

The OCA President, HH Sheikh Ahmad Al Fahad Al Sabah, explained that Indonesia wanted to host the 18th Asian Games in 2018, rather than 2019, because of presidential elections in 2019, and met all the requirements of the OCA for hosting.

Opening Ceremony
08/18/2018
Closing Ceremony
09/02/2018
HOST CITY
Jakarta - Palembang
COUNTRY
Volunteers
13000
Discipline
67
Demonstration Sports
2
Athletes Participating
11300
No Of Sports
40
Game No
18
NOC
45
No Of Events
465
Official Website

News

Seoul, Korea, April 1, 2020: A key member of the Unified Korea women’s basketball team at the 18t...
01.04.2020
Jakarta, Indonesia, March 23, 2020: Indonesia has turned its Athletes’ Village built for the 2018...
23.03.2020
Tokyo, Japan, December 18, 2019: The Olympic Council of Asia’s MVP at the 18th Asian Games in Ind...
18.12.2019
Lausanne, Switzerland, September 10, 2019: In a favourable draw, India’s men’s hockey team was pi...
10.09.2019
Baghdad, Iraq, June 26, 2018: More than 250 Iraqi young boys and girls joined the 26th edition of...
27.06.2018
Palembang, Indonesia, June 30, 2018: Close to 100 medias attended 2018 Jakarta – Palembang Asian ...
18.06.2018

Participating National Olympic Committees

Sports / Disciplines

Medal Tally

Rank
NOC
Total
Rank by total
1
People's Republic of China
132
92
65
289
1
Fencing
3
6
2
11
People's Republic of China - men: TEAM SABRE
People's Republic of China - men: TEAM FOIL
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM SABRE
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM FOIL
YAQI SHAO - women: INDIVIDUAL SABRE
YITING FU - women: INDIVIDUAL FOIL
YIWEN SUN - women: INDIVIDUAL EPEE
People's Republic of China - men: TEAM EPEE
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM EPEE
JIARUI QIAN - women: INDIVIDUAL SABRE
MENGKAI HUANG - men: INDIVIDUAL FOIL
Badminton
3
1
2
6
People's Republic of China - mixed: DOUBLES
People's Republic of China - men: DOUBLES
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM
People's Republic of China - mixed: DOUBLES
People's Republic of China - women: DOUBLES
People's Republic of China - men: TEAM
Archery
1
0
2
3
People's Republic of China - mixed: TEAM RECURVE BOW
People's Republic of China - men: TEAM RECURVER BOW
XINYAN ZHANG - women: INDIVIDUAL RECURVE BOW
Football
0
1
0
1
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM
Golf
0
2
2
4
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM
CHENG JIN - men: INDIVIDUAL
WENBO LIU - women: INDIVIDUAL
People's Republic of China - men: TEAM
Handball
0
1
0
1
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM
Hockey
0
0
1
1
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM
Judo
0
0
4
4
People's Republic of China - mixed: TEAM
Yan WANG - women: +78 KG
Zhenzhao MA - women: HALF-HEAVY, -78KG
Jing TANG - women: HALF-MIDDLE, -63KG
Karate
1
2
0
3
MENGMENG GAO - women: +68KG KUMITE
LINGLING TANG - women: -68KG KUMITE
XIAOYAN YIN - women: -61KG KUMITE
Modern Pentathlon
1
0
1
2
SHUAI LUO - men: INDIVIDUAL
MINGYU ZHANG - women: INDIVIDUAL
Rhythmic Gymnastics
0
0
1
1
Yating Zhao - women: INDIVIDUAL ALL-ROUND
Roller Sports
0
1
0
1
Guo Dan - women: ROLLERSKATE: 20,000M ROAD RACE
Rowing
9
1
0
10
People's Republic of China - men: DOUBLE SCULLS
People's Republic of China - women: LIGHT-WEIGHT-DOUBLE SCULLS
People's Republic of China - women: DOUBLE SCULLS
DANDAN PAN - women: LIGHT-WEIGHT-SINGLE SCULLS
YUNXIA CHEN - women: SINGLE SCULLS
People's Republic of China - women: FOURS
People's Republic of China - women: PAIRS
LIANG ZHANG - men: SINGLE SCULLS
People's Republic of China - men: LIGHTWGT COXLESS FOURS
People's Republic of China - men: PAIRS
Rugby
0
1
0
1
People's Republic of China - women: RUGBY SEVENS
Sailing
3
4
0
7
Jianxiong Wang - men: LASER
Dongshuang Zhang - women: LASER RADIAL
People's Republic of China - women: INT 470-TWO PERSON
People's Republic of China - men: INT 470-TWO PERSON
People's Republic of China - mixed: RS 1 MIXED RACING
Peina Chen - women: RS:X
Kun Bi - men: RS:X
Shooting
8
5
2
15
People's Republic of China - mixed: TRAP MIXED TEAM
YU GAN - men: 10M RUNNING TARGET MIXED
People's Republic of China - mixed: 10M AIR RIFLE MIXED TEAM
MENG WEI - women: SKEET
YITING BAI - men: DOUBLE TRAP
DI JIN - men: SKEET
JUNMIN LIN - men: 25M RAPID FIRE PISTOL
People's Republic of China - mixed: 10M AIR RIFLE MIXED TEAM
XINQIU ZHANG - women: TRAP
QINGNIAN LI - women: DOUBLE TRAP
RUOZHU ZHAO - women: 10M AIR RIFLE
QIAN WANG - women: 10M AIR PISTOL
ZHAONAN YAO - men: 25M RAPID FIRE PISTOL
ZICHENG HUI - men: 50M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS
HAORAN YANG - men: 10M AIR RIFLE
Skateboard
0
0
1
1
XIN ZHANG - women: PARK
Sports Climbing
0
2
3
5
People's Republic of China - women: SPEED RELAY
Cuilian He - women: SPEED CLIMBING
People's Republic of China - men: SPEED RELAY
People's Republic of China - women: SPEED RELAY
Qixin Zhong - men: SPEED CLIMBING
Soft Tennis
0
0
2
2
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM
YUANYI YU - women: SINGLES
Softball
0
0
2
2
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM
Artistic Gymnastics
8
5
5
18
Jin Zhang - women: BALANCE BEAM
Wei Sun - men: POMMEL HORSE
Ruoteng Xiao - men: HORIZONTAL BAR
Chaopan Lin - men: FLOOR EXERCISE
Ruoteng Xiao - men: INDIVIDUAL ALL-ROUND
Huan Luo - women: UNEVEN BARS
Huan Luo - women: INDIVIDUAL ALL-ROUND
Jingyuan Zou - men: POMMEL HORSE
Ruoteng Xiao - men: PARALLEL BARS
Wei Sun - men: HORIZONTAL BAR
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM
Tingting Liu - women: UNEVEN BARS
Yile Chen - women: BALANCE BEAM
Yile Chen - women: INDIVIDUAL ALL-ROUND
People's Republic of China - men: TEAM
Shudi Deng - men: RINGS
Jingyuan Zou - men: PARALLEL BARS
Chaopan Lin - men: INDIVIDUAL ALL-ROUND
Artistic Swimming
2
0
0
2
People's Republic of China - standard: Teams
People's Republic of China - standard: Duets
Athletics
12
12
9
33
Xiaoling Xu - women: LONG JUMP
Yongli Wei - women: 200M
Yongli Wei - women: 100M
Deshun Zhang - women: 10000M
Shuo Cao - men: TRIPLE JUMP
Bujie Duo - men: MARATHON
People's Republic of China - men: RELAY 4X100M
Xiangqian Jin - men: RACE WALKING 20KM
Yang Gao - women: SHOT PUT
Huihui Lyu - women: JAVELIN THROW
Qingling Wang - women: HEPTATHLON
Zheng Wang - women: HAMMER THROW
Bin Feng - women: DISCUS THROW
People's Republic of China - women: RELAY 4X100M
Shijie Qieyang - women: RACE WALKING 20KM
Yang Liu - men: SHOT PUT
Jie Yao - men: POLE VAULT
Yaoguang Zhang - men: LONG JUMP
Qizhen Liu - men: JAVELIN THROW
Lijiao Gong - women: SHOT PUT
Ling Li - women: POLE VAULT
Shiying Liu - women: JAVELIN THROW
Na Luo - women: HAMMER THROW
Yang Chen - women: DISCUS THROW
Chunyu Wang - women: 800M
Jiayu Yang - women: RACE WALKING 20KM
Jianan Wang - men: LONG JUMP
Yu Wang - men: HIGH JUMP
Kaihua Wang - men: RACE WALKING 20KM
Wenjun Xie - men: HURDLES 110M
Changhong Zhao - men: 10000M
Qin Wang - men: RACE WALKING 50KM
Bingtian Su - men: 100M
Basketball 3X3
2
0
0
2
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM
People's Republic of China - men: TEAM
Basketball 5X5
2
0
0
2
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM
People's Republic of China - men: TEAM
Beach Volleyball
1
0
0
1
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM
Slalom
2
2
0
4
Tong LI - women: KAYAK SINGLE
Fangjia CHEN - men: CANOE SINGLE
Shi CHEN - women: CANOE SINGLE
Xin QUAN - men: KAYAK SINGLE
TBR
10
3
0
13
YUE LI - women: TBR 200M
People's Republic of China - women: TBR 500M
People's Republic of China - men: TBR 500M
YUE LI - women: TBR 500M
People's Republic of China - women: TBR 500M
People's Republic of China - women: TBR 500M
People's Republic of China - women: TBR 200M
MENGYA SUN - women: TBR 200M
People's Republic of China - women: TBR 500M
People's Republic of China - men: TBR 1000M
People's Republic of China - men: TBR 200M
People's Republic of China - men: TBR 200M
People's Republic of China - men: TBR 1000M
Cycling BMX
1
0
0
1
YARU ZHANG - women: RACE
Mountain Bike
2
2
0
4
HONGFENG LI - women: CROSS-COUNTRY CYCLING
XIANJING LYU - men: CROSS-COUNTRY CYCLING
BIANWA YAO - women: CROSS-COUNTRY CYCLING
HAO MA - men: CROSS-COUNTRY CYCLING
Cycling Road
0
1
0
1
YIXIAN PU - women: INDIVIDUAL ROAD RACE
Cycling Track
3
2
2
7
People's Republic of China - men: MADISON
TIANSHI ZHONG - women: KEIRIN
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM PURSUIT
HONG WANG - women: IP 3000
People's Republic of China - women: TEAM SPRINT
People's Republic of China - men: TEAM SPRINT
People's Republic of China - men: TEAM PURSUIT
Diving
10
6
0
16
HAN WANG - women: 3M SPRINGBOARD
YIWEN CHEN - women: 1M SPRINGBOARD
JIAQI ZHANG - women: 10M PLATFORM
YUAN CAO - men: 3M SPRINGBOARD
CHENGMING LIU - men: 1M SPRINGBOARD
BO QIU - men: 10M PLATFORM
People's Republic of China - women: SYNCHRONIZED 3M SPRINGBOARD
TINGMAO SHI - women: 3M SPRINGBOARD
HAN WANG - women: 1M SPRINGBOARD
People's Republic of China - women: SYNCHRONIZED 10M PLATFORM
YAJIE SI - women: 10M PLATFORM
People's Republic of China - men: SYNCHRONIZED 3M SPRINGBOARD
SIYI XIE - men: 3M SPRINGBOARD
JIANFENG PENG - men: 1M SPRINGBOARD
People's Republic of China - men: SYNCHRONIZED 10M PLATFORM
JIAN YANG - men: 10M PLATFORM
Boxing
2
0
3
5
Jun Shan - men: LIGHT WEIGHT, 60KG
Boxiang Xu - men: BANTAM WEIGHT, 56KG
Zhonglin Wu - men: LIGHT FLY WEIGHT, 49KG
Junhua Yin - women: FEATHER WEIGHT, 57KG
Yuan Chang - women: FLY WEIGHT, 51KG
Bridge
3
1
2
6
People's Republic of China - women: PAIR
People's Republic of China - men: TEAM
People's Republic of China - men: PAIR
People's Republic of China - mixed: SUPER MIXTEAM
People's Republic of China - mixed: TEAM
People's Republic of China - women: PAIR
Equestrian
0
0
1
1
Alex HUA TIAN - standard: Eventing Individual
Swimming
19
17
14
50
QINGFENG WU - women: FREESTYLE, 50M
JUNYANG FENG - women: BREASTSTROKE, 50M
XINTONG LIN - women: BUTTERFLY, 50M
XUWEI PENG - women: BACKSTROKE, 200M
JUNXUAN YANG - women: FREESTYLE, 100M
JINGLIN SHI - women: BREASTSTROKE, 100M
JIE CHEN - women: BACKSTROKE, 100M
SHUN WANG - men: INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY, 400M
HAIYANG QIN - men: INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY, 200M
XINJIE JI - men: FREESTYLE, 200M
HAIYANG QIN - men: BREASTSTROKE, 200M
ZHUHAO LI - men: BUTTERFLY, 200M
XINJIE JI - men: FREESTYLE, 1500M
HEXIN YU - men: FREESTYLE, 100M
BINGJIE LI - women: FREESTYLE, 800M
XIANG LIU - women: FREESTYLE, 50M
YICHUN WANG - women: BUTTERFLY, 50M
YUANHUI FU - women: BACKSTROKE, 50M
People's Republic of China - women: FREESTYLE RELAY, 4X100M
BINGJIE LI - women: FREESTYLE, 400M
JUNXUAN YANG - women: FREESTYLE, 200M
JINGYAO YU - women: BREASTSTROKE, 200M
BINGJIE LI - women: FREESTYLE, 1500M
MENGHUI ZHU - women: FREESTYLE, 100M
YUFEI ZHANG - women: BUTTERFLY, 100M
ZIBEI YAN - men: BREASTSTROKE, 50M
PENG WANG - men: BUTTERFLY, 50M
People's Republic of China - men: FREESTYLE RELAY, 4X200M
People's Republic of China - men: FREESTYLE RELAY, 4X100M
ZIBEI YAN - men: BREASTSTROKE, 100M
ZHUHAO LI - men: BUTTERFLY, 100M
People's Republic of China - mixed: MIXED MEDLEY RELAY, 4X100M
JIANJIAHE WANG - women: FREESTYLE, 800M
XIANG LIU - women: BACKSTROKE, 50M
People's Republic of China - women: FREESTYLE RELAY, 4X200M
JIANJIAHE WANG - women: FREESTYLE, 400M
BINGJIE LI - women: FREESTYLE, 200M
YUFEI ZHANG - women: BUTTERFLY, 200M
YAXIN LIU - women: BACKSTROKE, 200M
JIANJIAHE WANG - women: FREESTYLE, 1500M